Elucidation of mechanism of exacerbation by smoking in intervention study for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mitsuharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10305568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友杉 真野 (堀中真野)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん予防 / 大腸がん / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of carcinogenesis by smoking and aspirin treatment has been reported in cancer prevention intervention trials. In order to reproduce the carcinogenic exacerbation phenomenon caused by aspirin and smoking at the cell level, colon cancer cell line (LIM 1215) was cultured in a medium supplemented with salicylic acid, which is the main metabolite of aspirin, and/or cigarette smoke concentrate for more than one year.
Verification of the exacerbation phenomenon of cells under each condition was performed over time, using anchorage-independent growth ability as an index. Unfortunately, although we repeated passages for one year, there was no clear difference in the anchorage-independent growth potential due to the difference in culture conditions. We concluded that it is impossible to reproduce the carcinogenic exacerbation phenomenon under the culturing conditions studied this time.