Effects of cupper deficiency on cadmium toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hyogo  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90254002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカドミウム / 銅 / ラット / 腎障害 / 貧血 / メタロチオネイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To consider the effect of cupper in the body on the development of chronic cadmium toxicity, rats were injected with cadmium at 2mg/kg once a week for 3 months (saline to control rats) fed by cupper deficient diets. Cadmium induced an elevation of hepatic cupper concentration, renal tubular dysfunction, renal anemia accompanied with a decrease of serum iron, etc. Feeding cupper deficient diets in addition to cadmium injection, an increase in renal excretion of protein and slight enhancement of anemia were observed. These results suggest that cupper deficiency, although only slightly, have an effect to enhance cadmium toxicity.