Associations between autistic traits induced by dioxin exposure and mirror neuron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO Muneko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40198461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NISHIJO Hisao  富山大学, 医学(系)研究科(大学院), 教授 (00189284)
Research Collaborator Pham Ngoc Thao  ベトナム軍医科大学
Nghiem Thi Thuy Giang  ベトナム軍医科大学
Pham The Tai  ベトナム軍医科大学
Phoung Van Luong  ベトナム軍医科大学
Tran Hai Anh  ベトナム軍医科大学
Tran Ngoc Nghi  ベトナム厚生省
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイオキシン / 視線 / 自閉症傾向 / ミラーニューロン / 小児 / ベトナム / 自閉症 / 脳波 / 脳神経発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of dioxins on eye tracking of 167 children aged 3 years old living in heavily exposed area in Vietnam using eye-tracker. At first, we compared location and time of gaze on some pictures with faces and activity of children in autistic children with those in healthy children. For the results, we found that gaze of autistic children on several pictures with faces stayed for shorter time compared with healthy children. Then, we compared frequency of children who focus on pictures only for a short time (25 percentile of gaze time) between high and low TCDD groups. The frequency was higher in high TCDD group in girls when 2 pictures with faces were shown to them.
For 37 children aged 8 years old, we investigated decreasing power of mu-wave in them when video of moving hands were shown to them. We observed decreased mu-wave by watching hand movements, but the degree of decreased power was not associated with dioxin exposure.