Immunotoxicity of titanate nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 大輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40638318)
大槻 剛巳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
武井 直子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509276)
松崎 秀紀  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (80335463)
李 順姫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
吉留 敬  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40304307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ毒性 / チタン / 産業衛生 / 免疫 / 単球 / 空胞 / エンドソーム / ヒト / 空砲 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanate nanosheet (TiNS) is promissing nano-scale 2D material, but nobody has not ever studied toxicity of such sheet-like inorganic material. The present study examined the toxicological effect of TiNS on immune cells by culturing human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) or sorted cell populations with TiNS, TiO2 particle or asbestos fiber. Exposure to TiNS caused caspase-dependent apoptosis with dose dependency comparable to asbestos, but it was interesting that the apoptosis was observed at day 7 of the culture, but not at day 2, and associated with formation of giant vacuoles in monocytes differently from asbestos. The observation with TEM and SEM followed by energy dispersion x-ray spectrometry identified TiNS on the surface of inner membrane of vacuoles. In addition, fluorescence dextran clarified the relationship between vacuole formation and endosome pathway. Our results suggest that incorporation of TiNS might cause adverse effects on the body.