Development of auto-release system of non-toxic anti-fungal compounds triggered by enzymes produced by fungus itself.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Munehiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (60358231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 正秀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (60357126)
清水 弘樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30344716)
西村 麻里江  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (30370670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衛生 / 抗カビシステム、 / 機能性表面 / 酵素反応 / 菌類 / 抗カビシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungus in the living circumstance could be caused health problems such as allergies. Marketed fungicides have the effect sterilizing fungus but tend to be overused due to their persistent, and many are chemicals which are harmful to the human body and the environment. In this study, we tried to find non-toxic anti-fungal active natural compounds and release it in suitable area, suitable time and suitable amount automatically triggered by enzymes produced by fungus itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗カビ活性物質オートリリースシステムが確立できれば、本システムは大規模な施設投資なしに導入可能で、特に、過剰なカビ取り剤の散布が好ましくない老人施設・病院の室内設備や食品加工場・厨房施設など公共衛生施設などに有効と考えられる。