Neural basis for the relationship between cognitive function and hand dexterity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, チームリーダー(研究部長) (50332367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手指巧緻性 / 認知機能 / 脳糖代謝 / 高齢者 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the underlying neural mechanism between cognitive function and hand dexterity using FDG-PET.
The present study has showed that right-hand dexterity was positively associated with cognitive performance, such as executive function. Furthermore, lower metabolic activities in the cognitive area, such as the posterior cingulate cortex and the precuneus were associated with lower right-hand dexterity, but not with cognitive function. Our results suggest that lower hand dexterity among older adults may be an early sign of cognitive impairment.