Study of Nosocomial MRSA infections caused by airborne transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Kanai  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (10617541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRSA / エアーサンプリング / 空気感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the transmission of nosocomial MRSA infections caused by airborne transmission. It was planned to perform air sampling of airborne bacteria around the bedside of MRSA carrier patients admitted to Shinshu University Hospital using the Airborne Bios Sampler II. But the target patient could not be set and air sampling could not be performed. In this way, analysis of the drug sensitivity and genetic background of the detected MRSA strains was not possible. In addition, it was not possible to investigate sample collection sites, antimicrobial use, respiratory symptoms, underlying diseases, and to find out risk factors for MRSA infection caused by airborne transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMRSAの空気を介する院内感染の伝播を明らかにできなかった。MRSAなどの薬剤耐性菌の伝播経路は接触感染で、医療従事者の手指や医療器具を介して伝播が起きていることが言われており、手指衛生を中心とした標準予防策を励行すること、既にMRSAが検出された患者に対しては接触予防策を行うといった従来通りの感染対策が推奨される。