Panel data analysis of hospital management strategy: PIMS Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Haruhisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療経営学 / 計量経営学 / 経営戦略 / 自治体病院 / 国立病院機構 / 財務諸表 / 病床機能報告 / DPC病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to utilize the existing hospital statistics and to evaluate the impact of hospital management strategies on financial and clinical outcomes. In this study, we collected “hospital bed function report”, “financial index data (local government hospitals, National Hospital Organization and Japan Community Health care Organization)”, “hospital information disclosure system data” etc. We assigned a hospital ID and constructed a new database. Furthermore, some data were archived and published on the laboratory website. In addition, using these databases, we conducted various empirical studies on medical management and clarified the effects of business strategies on financial indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における病院統計の実態は極めて乏しく,データは厚生局,都道府県,医療機関などにおいてのみ公開されており,各種の病院統計を突合可能な病院IDが存在しておらず,データベース利用が想定されていない状況下にある.したがって,地域医療提供体制の最適化を推進するためのデータ創出がほとんどなされていない.そこで本研究では,病院関連統計のデータベース化を行い,広く研究利用可能な環境を整備した.また当該データベースを用いることで,病院経営戦略が医業収益に及ぼす影響評価などの多様な科学的エビデンスを創出できることを提示することができた.