Evaluate the validity of the system as 'triage of oral condition' and the triage criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA HIDEKI  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70267540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市ノ川 義美  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20203101)
花上 伸明  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385232)
福井 暁子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50318284)
落合 亮一  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146695)
寺田 享志  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70307734)
高橋 謙一郎  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90613604)
宇佐美 晶子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周術期口腔機能管理 / 口腔トリアージ法 / がん手術 / 術後肺炎 / 細菌カウント / 口腔ケア / 口腔細菌数 / 口腔トリアージ / 手術周術期 / 口腔チェック / 基準 / 口腔衛生評価 / Oral Assessment / 上部消化管外科手術 / 呼吸器外科手術 / VAP(人工呼吸器関連肺炎) / 口腔管理(Oral Management) / 周術期管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the validity of this system and the triage criteria.
Consequently, a significant difference in the distribution of oral bacteria between the “oral care intervention” and “self-care” groups was observed after triage. The median of the bacterial counts in the self-care group was approximately one tenth that of the oral care intervention group. In addition, it was revealed that the number of bacteria significantly increased from the point of triage to the intubation procedure in both groups. This increase in rate was suppressed to about one tenth in the oral care intervention group relative to the self-care group. Based on these findings, we presumed that there was no difference in bacterial counts between both groups immediately before intubation. The actual results of the bacterial counts showed no significant difference between the two groups in terms of the distribution, supporting our prediction.