Investigation on a sound environment for making more effective and functional use of each room in medical facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yumi  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50318458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽入 敏樹  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70299981)
星 和磨  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50373171)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yasushi
I Hyojin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスクマネージメント / スピーチプライバシー / 音環境 / 騒音 / 安心・安全 / 医療施設 / 患者主体 / 医療の効率化 / 医療環境 / 開発 / 室空間 / 音響特性 / 患者 / 医療情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide adequate acoustic environment without anxiety at health care facilities, we are studying the research focusing on an ambient noise and speech privacy. We had an opportunity to measure distribution of sound pressure levels at a health care facility. The result of the data analyses revealed that accurate information transition seemed difficult at several rooms. And the quality of architectural acoustics is obstructed when the working route is connected with examination room.
Although patient should concentrate to cure own illness, ambient noises make patient uncomfortable at a patient room. It is necessary to develop a new method which can perform an on-site recording and analyzing for an ambient noise with protection of all personal information. The sound sources like medical equipment and daily life noises and talker’s voices were recorded in the simulated ward, and then sound source files were processed with certain method to reduce speech intelligibility.