Designing complementary services in which patients' perceptions and the practical knowledge of various healthcare professionals are integrated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Kazuko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80461325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 尚也  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (80268515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords補完的サービス / コアサービス / 膝関節置換術 / 多職種 / 患者 / 周手術期 / 膝関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of identifying characteristics of ideal complementary services that make patients comfortable and contribute to improving treatment effects, we investigated the perceptions of patients and the practical knowledge of various healthcare professionals in a hospital through an interview. The study was focused on in-hospital services for patients undergoing knee joint replacement. The interview result showed that various healthcare professionals generally had an accurate understanding of patients’ perceptions of complementary services. These health professionals were feeling that they were “making patients wait” when they provided the services to them. Each professional was trying to address such situations within his/her own capacity. In patients after knee joint replacement, long waiting time may elicit dangerous behavior or inhibit behavior beneficial for recovery. These findings indicate that a cross-professional problem-solving approach is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①コアサービス/補完的サービスの概念を用いて医療サービスの内容を具体的に描出した。これにより医療サービスの構成要素の理解に新たな視点を提供した。②急速に普及しつつあるものの、その詳細が広く知られているとは言えない入院時日用品レンタルサービスの実態と効用を明らかにした。③入院医療サービスに対する患者の知覚が、強化型補完的サービスのホスピタリティに集中する傾向を描出した。また病院の多職種が患者知覚を概ね把握していることを提示した。④多職種は実践を通じてコアと補完的サービスの関係性に部分的に気づいていることを描出し、患者と多職種の知見の統合が補完的サービスの設計に必要であることを指摘した。