Project/Area Number |
15K15257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Hidehisa 呉工業高等専門学校, 機械工学分野, 教授 (40232714)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 外科手技教育 / 運針術 / 医原性損傷 / 動作設計 / 彎曲針 / 内視鏡下 / 医療の質 / 人間工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2015, basic surgical procedure was investigated by questionnaires to 80 medical schools in medical education. As results, it became clear that the basic surgical technique which were important for medical students were ligation and needle handling motion. In 2016, pricking needle motion and pulling needle motion were modeled to experiment by robot to construct the theory of optimum handling motion derived from the shape of surgical instruments. Cutting needle and round needle were experimented by the robot on the pricking needle motion, indicating that the ideal condition was found with a small amount of iatrogenic injury and the motion design was possible. In 2017, needle handling motion analysis system for endoscopic surgery was developed, that was basic composition of the needle handling motion learning system.