Development of Retained Surgical Gauze Detection System before Closing Surgical Incisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hinoki Akinari  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90383257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 助教 (20506505)
山本 順司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (40342654)
長谷 和生  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (50511268)
谷水 長丸  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 准教授 (70197531)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
棚野 晃秀  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10411539)
田井中 貴久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30378195)
城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
小野 聡  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺残ガーゼ / 銀繊維 / 渦電流 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found retained surgical gauze while creating several types of surgical gauze detection devices and surgical gauze for detection and detecting eddy current of metallic fiber included in the surgical gauze for detection. Actually, metallic fiber were included in surgical gauze and the change of eddy current was detected from the outside of the body before closing incisions, and the presence or absence of remnant gauze was verified. With respect to silver, the search for degradation kinetics in Both quantitative results of metallic element (silver) and pH change of the extract were very small, and it was judged that the influence of silver itself on the human body was extremely small. Considering biocompatibility, metallic resistance, actual detection distance, and decomposition dynamics in simulated environment of silver in the body, at present, it is necessary to set 4 or 16 circular sections (closed loop windings 3 to 7 times) of silver fibers.