Research on the state of psychiatric care that respects self-determination via psychiatric advance directives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chiyo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 部長 (00513178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 幸之  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他, その他 (40282769)
安藤 久美子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40510384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神科事前指示 / 自己決定権 / 臨床倫理 / 非自発的入院 / 事前指示 / 患者の権利 / 非自発的治療 / 精神科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A PAD is a method of providing psychiatric care that respects a patient’s autonomy even when he or she lacks the decision-making capacity to provide consent. This study uses clinical trials to assess the adoptability of PADs in Japan. Out of the patients for whom it was recommended to create a PAD, 62.1% completed the document.
The results suggest that PADs, which are deemed a positive contribution to both the protection of patient’s rights and the improvement of medical services, can be adopted in Japan as well. However, it has been observed that there are many who exhibit psychological resistance to creating a PAD, which suggests a need to devise a creation method that befits the patient’s needs.