Study on a differential diagnostic marker for endogenous and exogenous brain injury: Analysis of COX expression property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHOJO Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60284626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬淵 正  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80150308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭部外傷 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 内因性・外因性脳損傷診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of current study was to determine whether cyclooxygenase (COX) is useful as a molecular marker for endogenous and extrinsic brain injury differential diagnosis. Here, we elucidated the molecular dynamics of COX1 and 2, which are involved in inflammation and anti-inflammation of the central nervous system in the damaged brain after trauma. In the brain after trauma, COX1 was predominantly in degenerative neurons, while COX2 was expressed in neurons and macrophages. In addition, COX expression patterns reflect the pathological characteristics of various brain diseases, suggesting that COX may be useful as a molecular marker for endogenous and exogenous brain injury differential diagnosis.