Studies of alcohol drinking behavior using novel Src knock-in mice having its sensitivity similar to wild-type mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Goro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60177441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSrc / アルコール / マウスモデル / タンパク質リン酸化 / エタノール嗜好性 / ROCK / Src / ユニークドメイン / リン酸化 / エタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol consumption and preference were studied in mice harboring nonphosphorylatable Src Ser75Ala (SA) mutant via a two-bottle choice test. SA mutant mice consumed and preferred significantly more ethanol than their wild-type (WT) counterparts. In SA mice, the activity of Rho-associated kinase, a downstream effector of Src phosphorylated at Ser 75, in the striatum was significantly lower and Ser 473 phosphorylation of Akt, a downstream effector of Rho-associated kinase was significantly higher than in WT mice. These results suggest that these mutant mice may be a useful mouse model system for finding clues to clarify the pathogenetic mechanism of alcoholism and for investigating putative targets that reduce ethanol intake or promote abstinence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Srcタンパク質は、Src型チロシンリン酸化酵素群(SFK)の一つであり、薬物嗜癖などの脳の高次機能に関与していることが予想される。しかし、生体レベルで、Srcの機能を検証する遺伝子改変マウスは得られていなかった。本研究は、Srcのユニーク領域に点変異を導入したセリン75改変マウスを用いることにより、エタノール摂取行動に果たすSrcの機能を初めて生体レベルで明らかにした。アルコール依存症は目下医学社会学的に重大な課題の一つであり、肉体的にも精神的にも大きな苦痛をもたらすが、その有効な薬理学的治療の選択肢が十分でない。本研究成果はそうした状況を突破する可能性を有している。