Apply for induced pluripotent stem cells in forensic practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Aya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80719005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 琢磨  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (50634458)
梅原 敬弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 法医剖検症例 / レノックス・ガストー症候群 / iPS / マウス / ヒト / 死後 / 次世代シークエンス / 人工多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forensic practice, it is very difficult to diagnose the cause of death such as fatal arrhythmia and metabolic disease. induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from fibloblast can differentiate cardiomyo-cell and hepatocyte. This means that forensic pathologist easily diagnose functional disease to check electrogram of cardiocyte and evaluate hepatocyte function. In this study, we made iPS cells from an case of Lennox-Gastaut syndrome. Actually, we collected skin tissue and cultured fibroblast from it. After culturing, iPS cells were developed. In future, we will check pluripotent of the cells and will differentiate cardiomyo-cell and hepatocyte.