Project/Area Number |
15K15263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 善昭 金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
小山 大介 金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
山口 武志 金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 研究員 (20593437)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 血痕検査 / 地磁気 / SQUID磁束計 / 残留磁化 / 磁化方向 / 血液 / 磁場 / 血痕 / 鉄 / SQUID |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemoglobin in the blood is a magnetic molecule holding ferrous iron; therefore, blood-stain on cloth may become magnetized by geomagnetism and preserve the geomagnetic orientation. The aim of this study was to determine the magnetic orientation preserved on the magnetized blood-stain by using a superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer system. The solution of 9 mM ferric chloride, which corresponds to the equivalent density of ferric ions in blood, was dropped onto the substrate in the magnetic field equivalent to approximately 1.5 times intensity of the geomagnetic field. The orientation of the magnetization on the stain samples could be identified by SQUID measurements. However, the magnetization of the blood-stain samples were not detectable.