Cross talk analysis of biological clock and autophagy in wound tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 みずほ  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
石田 裕子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
木村 章彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsautophagy / 体内時計 / 創傷治癒 / 損傷の生活反応 / 法医診断 / オートファジー / 損傷診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that autophagy was quickly suppressed in the skin wound tissue after infliction, which might be a useful marker for wound vitality in the forensic practice. Conversely, we found that Rev-erb-alpha and ROR-gamma of clock genes markedly increased at the protein level in the wound tissue. Since suppression of autophagy by treatment with 3-Methyladenine increased ROR-gamma, autophagy suppression seemed to induce an increase of ROR-gamma protein in the wound tissue.
These changes in the wound tissue revealed that they act on Keap 1/Nrf 2 system and induce the expression of antioxidant genes, thereby contributing to promotion of wound healing.