| Project/Area Number |
15K15265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Hiroshi 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (60386828)
| Research Collaborator |
Miyauchi Hideki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 個人識別 / 歯科所見 / 電子ペン / デンタルチャート / データベース / 一元管理システム / 大規模災害 / 歯科的身元確認 / 遺体情報管理 / デジタル化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dental chart and a corpse information management system corresponding to the electronic pen were developed. That is, by rapidly digitized data of dental chart, allows a significant reduction in the time and manpower required for the database and search (personal identification), it is also resolved bodies misleading problems caused by erroneous input. By linking the dental chart with the intraoral photograph, the X-ray photograph, and the facial photograph, it was possible to construct a unified management system for the corpse information. In addition, it became possible file storage in the cloud. As a result, when a large number of dead bodies occurred in the event of a large-scale disaster, a system capable of rapid database construction and reliable personal identification was completed.