Identification of Substances that Relate to Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukudo Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Research Collaborator KANAZAWA Motoyori
ENDO Yuka
SHOJI Tomotaka
KANO Michiko
MURATSUBAKI Tomohiko
TANAKA Yukari
SASAKI Ayaka
KOMURO Hazuki
SUGAI Chinami
YAMADA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 遺伝子 / ストレス / 炎症 / 消化管運動 / 消化管知覚 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How to cope with stress-related disorders is a crucial problem to solve in the modern society. Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is an appropriate disorder to find a hint to do so. We verified the hypothesis that genetic polymorphism of substances regulating hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axis may affect the phenotype of IBS via proteins/metabolites. Subjects were IBS patients and healthy controls. DNA was extracted from the blood. Genotyping, phenotyping and psycho-behavioral analyses were performed. These genotypes did not directly relate to IBS phenotypes. However, these genotypes were found to be associated with psycho-behavioral factors relating IBS. The hypothesis was thus supported. Findings in this study have scientific and social significance because they can be expanded to the other stress-related disorders.