Establishment of a diagnostic method of amyloidosis with PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Katsutoshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / PET / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In any of the amyloidgenic disorders, it is surmised that the monomer of the amyloid protein itself is not very toxic, while misfolded oligomers could cause damage to organs. It is, therefore, truly important to detect the accumulation of real amyloid fibrils for early and accurate diagnosis of amyloidosis. In order to visualize amyloid deposition, the patients with amyloidosis (Alzheimer's disease, rheumatoid arthritis, multiple myeloma, etc) underwent a positron emission tomography (PET) study with a amyloid specific PET tracer, [11C]-BF227. The PET images revealed significantly robust retention of [11C]-BF227 in the patients with amyloidosis compared to that of the normal control. To our knowledge, this is the first report showing the usefulness of a beta-pleated sheet structure-specific PET in investing visceral organ amyloidosis. Therefore, we will be continuing the effort to improve this PET technology with BF227 for the diagnosis of amyloidosis.