Inferring the cause of fever using NMR data obtained from serum and urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoharu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (10725922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
佐藤 格夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30409205)
鈴木 崇生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40328810)
金涌 佳雅  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 発熱 / 敗血症 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study serum and urine samples were collected in the emergency room from the patients whose chief complaint was fever. Firstly NMR data obtained from rat plasma samples were analyzed by our original signal processing method. The purpose of this study was to ascertain if any relation was detected between the results we acquired and the cause of fever. This pilot study revealed that our method was useful to sensitively find out the change in the property of serum. The NMR measurement and subsequent analysis of human serum samples are ready to start in the near future.