In body signals of next generation Lactobaccillus and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10230898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代乳酸菌 / ストレス緩和 / 睡眠 / 脳腸軸 / 生体内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bidirectional communication between the brain and the gut, called “the gut-brain axis”, plays a potential role in the maintenance of the brain function and the gut homeostasis. Recently, orally administered probiotics have been shown to modify the gut-brain axis and control the stress response. We reported that a unique Lactobacillus gasseri strain CP2305 (CP2305) could relieve stress-associated behaviors in healthy young adults and improve clinical symptoms of IBS. This study aimed to reveal the communication between CP2305 and the gut-brain axis. We tested whether heat-killed, washed CP2305 could exert beneficial effects on medical students under chronically stressful conditions. Administration of paraprobiotic CP2305 significantly ameliorated their stress-related adverse behaviours and improved sleep disturbance. Our results suggest that CP2305 may bind a responsible receptor(s) on intestinal epithelial cells and promote the dispatch of a signal(s) driving the HPA axis.