An investigation of incidence and profiles of patients with MUS in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西屋 克己  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60526838)
舛形 尚  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263910)
釋 文雄  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647976)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不定愁訴 / MUS / 身体感覚増幅 / QOL / 疾患知覚 / 身体的健康尺度 / 精神的健康尺度 / 疾患認識 / 医学的に説明できない症状 / 頻度調査 / 疼痛障害 / 倦怠感 / しびれ感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed following investigations about patients with MUS.
1)Incidence:The first-visit patients in 22 institutes were asked to write down the symptoms they felt at the time of their visit. Then doctors judged those symptoms to determine whether those were medically explainable or not. The data of 1432 patients (mean age;46.6y-o) were collected. The percentages of patients with MUS in all subjects, clinics, small hospitals, and large hospitals was 25%, 16.5%, 14.7%, and 41.7%, respectively. Frequent symptoms were pain(19.6%), fatigue(6.3%), fever(3.9%), numbness(3.5%), vertigo(3.2%), nausea(2.5%), appetite loss(2.0%) and so on.
2)Patient profile:The subjects were outpatients visiting psychosomatic institutes. Measurements of somatosensory amplification (SA), physical and mental QOL(measured by SF-8), illness perception (IP) scale, and mood disturbance (MD) scale were examined. SA, IP, MD was highest in patients with depression, and QOL was lowest in those patients.