How do short-chain fatty acid affect host behaviors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yasunari  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30572945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 一文  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20444854)
須藤 信行  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
波夛 伴和  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10535983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / 食物繊維 / 腸内細菌 / 行動特性 / 脳腸相関 / 行動解析 / アイソレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the diet containing acetylated, propionylated or butyrylated starches in order to increase the level of short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) in the intestinal lumen. As a result, the diet was good for the growth of mice and resulted in the creation of SCFA such as acetic acid, propionic acid or butyric acid in the cecum. We fed SPF mice with the diet and investigated physiological function. However, no definite behavior change was found between the mice group which did have SCFA containing diet and did not. In conclusion, this diet is considered to be useful for elucidating the mechanism by which SCFA derived from gut microbe affect host physiology.