Cloning of peptide auto antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inui Akio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80168418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUURA Goro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20401226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食関連ペプチド / グレリン自己抗体 / 食行動異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended for obesity patients and measured the plasma antibody titer for appetite adjustment peptide and confirmed that antibody titer for acyl ghrelin and the death acyl ghrelin was a high price. In addition, we made single-chain Fv fragment (scFv), which we tied the variable region of the antibody gene from the blood of the adiposity patient. Using the phage display method and the biopanning method, we purified the antibody bacteriophage which specifically bind to acyl ghrelin and des-acyl ghrelin. The reaction of refined antibody bacteriophages to acyl ghrelin, des-acyl ghrelin and other antigens measured them using the ELISA method. We confirmed it's specificity for ghrelin.