Novel treatment for CIPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性偽性腸閉塞症 / 慢性偽性腸閉塞 / 希少難病 / イレウス / 偽性腸閉塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction (CIPO) is an intractable rare digestive disease manifesting persistent small bowel distension without any mechanical cause. We conducted a pilot study and assessed the efficacy and safety of percutaneous endoscopic gastro-jejunostomy (PEG-J) decompression therapy in CIPO patients.The number of days with any abdominal symptoms in a month (NODASIM), body mass index (BMI), serum albumin level (Alb), and small intestinal volume before and after PEG-J were compared in all patients.PEG-J was well tolerated and oral intake has improved in all patients. NODASIM has significantly decreased (24.3 vs 9.3 days/months) and BMI/Alb have significantly increased (14.9 vs 17.2 kg/m2 and 2.6 vs 3.8 g/dl, respectively),
PEG-J decompression therapy can contribute greatly to improvement of abdominal symptoms and nutritional status in CIPO patients. PEG-J has the potential to be a noninvasive novel decompression therapy for CIPO available at home.