A brain study of emotion evoked by opening eyes wide passively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MITSUYOSHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10170698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表情 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 気分プロフィール検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The passive change of the facial expression using their fingers affected the mood. Especially, opening eyes wide increased a positive mood. When measuring the brain waves, alpha waves emerged during opening eyes wide. It puzzled us since alpha waves usually appear during closing eyes and disappear during opening one’s eyes. Then we investigated the brain activity with a functional magnetic resonance imaging. The result showed that the opening eyes wide deactivated a wide area of the frontal pole cortex. This seemed to be consistent with the emergence of alpha waves: brain activities are lower at alpha waves than at beta ones. Opening eyes wide might calm down the actively working frontal pole cortex that is suggested to explore the relative value of novel alternative strategies toward more advanced goal-directed behaviors.