Application of Clean Unit System Platform (CUSP) for sleep diagnostics in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Masahiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70281433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Akira  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30360944)
OHARA Toshihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90267146)
Research Collaborator HYOUDOU Hideya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20307937)
MATSUMURA Noriaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328836)
ONODERA Naoko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20366751)
TANAKA Akihiro
WAKAKURI Hiroaki
SUZAKI Makoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50714747)
SAIGUSA Taro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70740520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠診断 / クリーン環境 / 生体情報 / 非侵襲 / 非接触 / kinetosomnogram / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 清浄環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently proposed a novel Clean Unit System Platform (CUSP) to establish a dust-/microbe-free environment for various purposes. Tent-type CUSP enables us to detect fluctuation of air-borne particles as bio-kinetic signals reflecting body movements during sleep, which we designated as “kinetosomnogram” (KSG).
We validated air-cleansing capacity of the tent CUSP and recorded changes in particle counts in response to various body movements. A volunteer with a polysomnography (PSG) equipment stayed in the tent CUSP overnight to record a KSG. The KSG was compared with PSG parameters. Each surge in the KSG appeared to have a corresponding arousal response (stage W) in the PSG. Moreover, there was a significant peak of power spectral density at 80-100 minutes suggestive of REM periods. The tent CUSP provides us with ultraclean environment for sleep and may be of help to assess sleep quality in a non-invasive and non-contact manner.