Biological study on the development of non-pharmachological therapy for depression with inaudible high-frequency sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Honda Manabu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 部長 (40321608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 室長 (40584131)
UENO Osamu  国立研究開発法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, 研究員 (90261130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 情報環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore underlying biological mechanism of acoustic enrichment therapy which we are developing, we examined the effects of enrichment of acoustic environment on lifespan and voluntary movements in mice. Mice were assigned to two groups with different acoustic environments throughout the experiment: (1) acoustically enriched environment with sounds of tropical rain forest (AEE group), and (2) standard environment without any exposure to stimulation (CNT group). The mice of AEE group lived significantly longer than those of CNT group. In addition, the voluntary movements of AEE group significantly increased compared to those of CNT group. However, no correlation between the lifespan and voluntary movements was observed. The results showed that additional acoustic stimuli with standard rearing condition prolonged natural lifespan of the mice.