Gene-microbiota interaction of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Yoichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50509205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To see the interaction between the genetic background and gut microbiota in Japanese patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), we investigated the ‘typical’ signature of genetics and microbiota of IBD. The genetic background was known to be associated with IBD, but we found that it was associated with abnormal Paneth cells in Japanese CD. We also investigated the gut microbiota from 16 Japanese patients with ulcerative colitis, the diversity of microbiota was significantly different between the involved region and non-involved region even in the same patient. From the above, further analysis will be needed to prepare the model to see the gene-environmental interaction in IBD.