Human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatic cell lines as a new model for host interaction with hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHBV / Human iPS cell / cccDNA / iPS細胞 / B型肝炎ウイルス / NTCP / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / 幹細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HBV is not eradicated by current antiviral therapies due to persistence of HBV cccDNA in host cells, and thus development of novel culture models for productive HBV infection is urgently needed, which will allow the study of HBV cccDNA eradication. To meet this need, we developed culture models of HBV infection using human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatocyte lineages, including immature proliferating hepatic progenitor-like cell lines and differentiated hepatocyte-like cells. These cells were susceptible to HBV infection, produced HBV particles, and maintained innate immune responses. This study provides evidence that iPS-derived hepatic cell lines can be utilized for novel HBV culture models with genetic variation to investigate the interactions between HBV and host cells and the development of anti-HBV strategies.