Establishment of enterohormone farm by using cultured human intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸上皮 / 消化管ホルモン / 腸上皮オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the method to induce secretory-lineage differentiation of cultured human intestinal organoids, and also performed some functional analyses of those organoids. Consequently, we successfully established over 40-lines of human small intestinal- or colonic-organoids from endoscopic biopsy specimens. Short-term exposure to a gamma-secretase inhibitor, combined with depletion of Wnt3a, SB20190 and Nicotinamide, certainly directed human intestinal organoids towards secretory cell-lineage differentiation. We also established a quantitative analysis system to evaluate the response of human intestinal organoids to a secretagogue, PGE2, or an enterohormone, VIP, and showed their properties to regulate the body-fluid balance.