Single cell imaging in human intestinal stem cell
Project/Area Number |
15K15287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 守 (渡邉 守) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 1幹細胞可視化 / Lgr5プロモーター / 1幹細胞動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We did random labeling of fluorescence into the organoid cells by original method. We then found single fluorescence-labeled cell in crypt and isolated it. The organoids could be generated from single fluorescence cell, indicating that single fluorescence cell might be intestinal stem cell. We could therefore observe the cell division of single fluorescence stem cell and lineage tracing of differentiated cell in three dimensions. Moreover, we evaluated the role between stem cells for the formation of one villus by analyzing the mutual relations with the fluorescence-negative stem cell and fluorescence stem cell. In addition, we started the evaluation of single stem cell using human intestinal organoids to estimate the regulation of single stem cell derived from the patients.