Mucosal immune regulation by autophagy in intestinal epithelia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI TAKASHI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 守 (渡邉 守)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Motomi
ONIZAWA Michio
SUZUKI Masahiro
WATABE Taro
HOSOYA Akinori
TSUGAWA Naoya
JOSE Nisha
KOJIMA Yudai
TOKAI Arisa
TSUGE Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IBD is characterized by unrestrained lymphocyte activation that results in the production of a variety of pro-inflammatory cytokines and other mediators.Understanding the mechanisms of lymphocyte regulation is therefore of significant importance to dysregulated mucosal inflammation such as IBD.On the other hand, genome-wide association studies in the analysis of IBD have identified genetic risk foci.Especially, several studies have revealed the important roles of autophagy-related genes in IBD, including the suppression of inflammasome in hematopoietic cells and secretion of antimicrobial peptides in Paneth cells.In this regards, we have observed that a lack of autophagy function led to the up-regulated pro-inflammatory cytokines in vivo.Defining the mechanisms of autophagy-mediated T cell regulation will lead to a significant understanding of the manner in which manipulation of this function may provide insights into novel therapeutic methods for the treatment of IBD.