Metagenome analysis of intestinal virome in inflammatory bowel disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Noriho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40705604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 和哉  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00579633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症背腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内微生物叢 / メタゲノム / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel diseases including Crohn disease (CD) and ulcerative colitis (UC) reveal dysbiosis of gut flora and dysregulation of inflammation in the colon. Gut microbiota of CD or UC patients contained significantly differential bacterial species and virus compared with healthy donors according to metagenome analysis. Il10-deficient mice transplanted with feces of UC, CD patients showed more severe inflammation in the colon and higher expression of inflammatory cytokine including tnf, il6 and il1b than the mice transplanted with feces of healthy donors. Taken together, it is suggested that the dysbiotic gut microbiota of inflammatory bowel disease patients exacerbates colitis.