Development of experimental model of Chronic Intestinal Pseudo-obstruction (CIPO) using iPS and drug discovery research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40303937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 健二  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50379244)
竹原 徹郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
林 義人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
飯島 英樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90444520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性偽性腸閉塞 / 便秘 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 慢性偽性腸閉塞症 / CIPO / APOB48 / カハール介在細胞 / ペーシング細胞 / iPS細胞 / APOB蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Clinical research of CIPO ( Chronic Intestinal Pseudo-obstruction):An independent study of prospective multi center study analyzing prognostic factors of CIPO was accepted in 20 institutions (Osaka Gut Forum) led by Osaka University (endorsement number 13124). Fourteen cases have been enrolled to date: 10 females, 4 males. The large intestine was compromised in 13 cases. Four cases were treated with IVH, 6 were with surgery, and 5 were with decompression by endoscopy.
2) Analysis of concentration of serum protein APOB48: Concentration of serum protein APOB48 has been measured by immunoblotting analysis in 4 cases of CIPO, 3 cases of chronic constipation, and 3 healthy control.