Development of novel anti-viral treatment using primary human hepatocyte and stable isotope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA KAZUAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ヒト肝細胞 / キメラマウス / Hepg2 / NTCP / HepaRG / HepG2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered mouse food that is used to make stable isotope containing diet. uPA-scid based mouse did not eat this food and weakened. Thus it became clear to create stable isotope labelled primary hepatocyte using this diet. As the diet is quite expensive and difficult to purchase a different diet, we decided to make a different strain of human hepatocyte chimeric mouse. We attempted to establish a human hepatocyte chimeric mouse using different immune deficient mouse strain and succeeded to establish enough human hepatocyte chimerism. We also confirmed to establish stable hepatitis B and hepatitis C virus viremia using this human hepatocyte chimeric mouse. We will try to feed this mouse with stable isotope labelled diet and create labelled primary human hepatocytes.