Project/Area Number |
15K15294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Yuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (00563454)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非コードRNA / 中途ストップコドン / RNA結合タンパク質 / 大腸がん / 選択的スプライシング / 超保存領域 / hnRNP / SRSF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alternative splicing of pre-mRNAs generates protein diversity from a limited number of genes.Alternative splicing occurs in a developmental stage-, sex- or tissue-specific manner and in response to the surrounding microenvironment.At the same time, aberrant alternative splicing participates in many genetic and acquired diseases including cancer. Serine/Arginine splicing factors (SRSFs) family genes contain ultraconserved regions. Several SRSFs generate transcripts which contain pre-mature termination codons (PTCs).Interestingly, these transcripts are not degradiated by NMD in colon cancer cells. The aberrant expression of T-UCRs is posttranscriptionally regulated by miRNA and RNA-binding proteins. In this study, we show that a nuclear protein, nucleolin regulates nuclear localization of T-UCRs in colon cancer cells.