Discoery of mechanism for peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer: targeting cross talk between cancer cell and omentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Takaya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90405192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜転移 / 脂肪 / 大網 / 血管新生 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditioned media (CM) derived from OmAd (OmAd-CM) significantly promoted proliferation and migration of GC cells compared to control media. OmAd-CM also reinforced the ability of GC cells inducing EC recruitment and tube formation. The cytokine array identified that protein-X was abundantly contained in OmAd-CM and "Y" is the most expressed among X family. Silencing "Y" from OmAd (siRNA-OmAd) inhibited OmAd-induced cell growth and migration in both GC cell lines, as well as angiogenesis. This phenomenon was validated with xenograft study and human pathological study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は進行すると高頻度に腹膜転移をきたすが、そのメカニズムは全く不明であることから治療法も限定される。また腹膜転移はCTなどの画像所見にも映らず、診断も困難を極める。
本研究結果により、胃癌が高頻度に腹膜転移をきたす一因を解明できたことにより、今後の新たな治療標的や腹膜転移の診断法の開発につながることが期待される。