Development of an On-chip Simulator of Hepatic Lobule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙谷 聡英  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40533625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 肝細胞機能 / 肝小葉 / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the drug development process, reproduction of the hepatic architecture and function in vitro is necessary and important to evaluate the efficacy and toxicity of the candidate drugs. In this study, we established two different types of oxygen gradient microfluidic device that mimics an in vitro hepatic lobular architecture.
After simulating the gradient of oxygen concentration, we evaluated the real oxygen concentration gradient in the devices using a sensing film coated with an oxygen-responsive dye. We also confirmed the survival and functions of hepatocytes that had been seeded inside the devices by using a live and dead cell staining kit and the indocyanine green uptake and excretion test, respectively.