The role of Helicobacter Pylori in heart failure and effect of eradiation of Helicobacter Pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 絹川 真太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
松島 将士  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80552869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINUKAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋リモデリング / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 感染 / 心機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the incidence rate of Helicobacter Pylori (HP) infection, serum HP antibody level in 152 patients with chronic heart failure (CHF) (107 men, 45 women, Age 64.6±14.4 y.o., LVEF 41.4±15.7%) and 32 control subjects (28 men, 4 women, Age 52.4±8.6 y.o., LVEF 61.4±6.0%) was investigated (cut-off point of the test for the diagnosis of Hp infection:10U/ml). The incident rate of HP infection in CHF was significantly higher than that in control subjects (49% v.s. 28%, P<0.05). CHF patients and control subjects among 50 to 69 year olds were investigated. The incident rate of HP infection in CHF was significantly higher than that in control subjects among 50 to 69 year olds (57% v.s. 29%, P<0.05). CHF with HP infection showed greater LV end-diastolic dimension (LVDd) than those without HP infection. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that age, history of atrial fibrillation, triglyceride, and LVDd were independently related to HP infection.