Application of genome editing and development-associated APJ ligand for exploring novel therapeutic candidates for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Keiji Kuba  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10451915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsELABELA / Apelin / CRISPR/Cas9 / heart failure / ACE2 / FoxM1 / ゲノム編集 / Elabela / CRISPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of APJ ligand ELABELA and novel heart failure gene candidates in controlling heart functions by utilizing CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing in ES cells and functional analyses of G0 mice. ELA peptide treatment improved heart function and hypertrophy and reduced cardiac fibrosis in mice with TAC pressure overload. Mechanistically, ELA down-regulated transcription of ACE and thereby negatively regulates renin-angiotensin system. We also generated several new lines of mutant G0 mice for heart failure gene candidates and analyzed heart functions. Furthermore, we crossed the G0 mice for F1 and F2 generations and analyzed heart functions, leading to confirmation of 5 heart failure genes. The candidate approach with rapid generation and functional screening is efficient and useful in identifying novel heart failure genes and might contribute to boosting up cardiovascular research.