The effect of next generation pulse laser system on calcification was evaluated. The first step to develop a new device to treat heavily calcified coronary artery lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00736407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 光章  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80176263)
足利 貴志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00251512)
前嶋 康浩  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管石灰化 / レーザー治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the characteristics of a 405 nm pulse laser and the effect on calcification was investigated. At first, we check the effect of laser irradiation on calcified cell line, we obtained the result that calcification was affected by laser irradiation and elemental analysis showed a decrease in Ca content. We also showed that cell survival was affected by laser irradiation. However, the effect of the laser irradiation was unstable, and we thought that it was necessary to improve the experimental system including laser output. We also planned experiments using the rat aorta, but we found that we could not induce mineralization on the intima of the blood vessel with low protein / high adenine diet.