Estimation of the role of age-associated factors by using experimental aging models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO TOHRU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞老化 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of senescent vascular endothelial cells impairs the vessel homeostasis and promotes atherosclerotic diseases, however, underlying mechanisms are largely unknown. We identified a novel protein, senescence-associated glycoprotein (SAGP), as a biomarker of endothelial cell senescence. We found that SAGP expression was significantly increased in HUVECs undergoing replicative senescence. SAGP expression was significantly higher in patients with atherosclerotic diseases compared to patients without atherosclerotic diseases. Deletion of SAGP in HUVECs resulted in high mitochondrial ROS level and promoted premature senescence in these cells. The fragmented mitochondria were increased and mitophagy was decreased in SAGP knockdown HUVECs. Our studies suggest that SAGP is critically involved in the maintenance of vascular homeostasis by the suppression of mitochondrial ROS.