Role of C1q/TNF-related protein 1 in ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI NORIYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10595515)
SHIBATA Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70343689)
MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心臓分子病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the adipokine C1q/TNF-related protein (CTRP) 1 is protective against acute cardiac injury following ischemia-reperfusion (I/R). CTRP1 knockout mice showed increased infarct size after I/R compared with control mice, which were accompanied by enhanced apoptosis and inflammatory response in ischemic heart. Administration of CTRP1 to wild-type mice led to reduction of myocardial infarct size following I/R. Furthermore, CTRP1 attenuated apoptosis and inflammatory reaction in cardiac myocytes by its ability to promote cyclic AMP-dependent pathway.