Improvement of the PDK4 inhibitors based on the tertiary structure analysis and application for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ryozo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shigeyuki  理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 上席研究員 (00159229)
AIZAWA Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
NAKAYA Takeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80512277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPDK4 / 心不全 / 癌 / 立体構造解析 / in silico解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to improve the PDK4 inhibitors on the basis of X-ray crystallographic analyses of the PDK4 inhibitors bound to the PDK4 protein. We successfully prepared, by the cell-free protein synthesis method, a large amount of the PDK4 protein sample suitable for crystallization. We developed a novel method to form a PDK4 protein covalently bonded with an inhibitor by introducing an unnatural amino acid designed for click chemistry in a specified position of the PDK4 protein. Furthermore, using a heart failure model mouse, we showed that two kinds of new PDK4 inhibitors were useful for the treatment of heart failure.