The effects of calciprotein particles on cardiorenal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Ruri  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70465029)
Research Collaborator KURO-O Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心腎連関 / 微小リン酸カルシウム結晶 / CPP / 心筋細胞 / Calciprotein particle / Mcp1 / ヒストンH3リシンK4トリメチル化 / 心臓線維芽細胞 / 心筋障害 / 遺伝子発現変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bidirectional disorders between the heart and kidney are focused as “cardiorenal syndrome”. In this project, we investigated the effects of calciprotein particles (CPPs) on cultured cardiomyocytes. We incubated neonatal rat cardiomyocytes with or without synthesized CPPs and performed DNA microarray analysis. In the pathway analysis, CPPs reduced the expression of genes involved in the electron transport chain pathway or the striated muscle contraction pathway. Monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (Mcp1) gene was up-regulated by CPP stimulation. The transcriptional start site of Mcp1 gene in cardiomyocytes with CPP stimulation was highly enriched with histone H3K4 trimethylation compared with that in cardiomyocytes without CPP.
These data suggest that CPPs might be one of the causative agents for cardiac damage in chronic kidney disease patients and could be a target of therapeutic intervention in cardiorenal syndrome.