Production of human induced bronchiolar progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10280926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEHIRA Masahiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374941)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takuji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80344670)
GOMI Kazunori  コーネル大学 (20400335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the method of preparing mouse induced bronchiolar progenitor cells (referred to in the text as “iBP cells”), which will be applied to that of preparing human iBP cells. The achievement of this study is expected not only to provide mechanistic insights into the cell dedifferentiation specific to respiratory tract epithelial cells, but also to contribute to development of innovative medical technology by offering biomaterial indispensable for regenerative medicine. This grant support for 3 years enabled us to elucidate the characteristic feature of iBP cells and the molecular mechanism controlling the dedifferentiation step toward iBP cells.